- Details
- Hits: 2516
Timetable: Pere Marquette - Main Line - Toledo to Saginaw
This was one of the major lines of the Pere Marquette on its route from Toledo via Plymouth, Flint, Saginaw to Ludington. It was a mostly single track line. Route shown is on the newer Flint Belt Line which replaced the former main line through downtown Flint between Atwood Junction and McGrew Junction. Station hours are from 1942. Siding lengths from 1942.
Station | MP from Toledo | Notes |
Toledo | 0.0 | DN |
Hallett xAA | DN I J | |
Alexis xMC xNUC | 4.9 | DN I |
Ottawa Yard | T Yard | |
Erie | 10.3 | DN |
Winchester | 16.0 | |
Monroe Crossing xNYC (Raisin) |
I | |
Monroe | 22.2 | DN W Y P95n P96s |
Raisin | 23.6 | D |
Steiner | 25.3 | P93s |
Grafton | 28.6 | |
Carleton | 30.2 |
D Yard |
Carleton Tower xDTI | 30.3 | DN I P90s P101n |
PRR Junction | 30.5 | J |
Waltz | 33.0 | P79n |
Willow | 34.2 | P79n |
New Boston | 37.4 | D W P98n |
Romulus xWab | 41.5 | DN Y I P79n |
Wayne Junction xMC | 45.2 | DN I C Yx2 |
Wayne | 45.3 | P92 |
Canton | 49.4 | P96 |
Plymouth xPM | 52.8 | DN I P105 |
North Yard | D Yard | |
Northville State Hospital Spur | J | |
Northville | 56.8 | D P66 |
Novi | 60.7 | D P104 |
Wixom xGTW | 65.0 | DN I C Y P148 |
Milford | 70.2 | D W |
Highland | 74.0 | D |
Clyde | 77.1 | N P125 |
Rose Centre | 80.5 | P107 |
Holly Tower xGTW | 85.1 | DN I |
Holly (Union Station) | 85.2 | P111 C W S |
Newark (Belford) | 90.3 | D P125 |
Grand Blanc | 94.7 | D P128 |
Atwood Junction | J | |
Atwood Wye | ||
Marc | ||
South Kearsley xGTW | D I | |
(Flint) | 102.0 | D |
Flint River Jct. | J | |
North Flint | ||
North Kearsley xGTW | 105.4 | DN I |
McGrew Junction |
106.7 | DN J |
McGrew Yard | Yard C | |
Coal Yard | Yard | |
Flint River Junction | J | |
Fisher Coldwater Plant | P70 | |
Mount Morris | 109.2 | D P70 |
Clio | 114.1 | DN C P70 |
County Line | 117.3 | |
Birch Run | 119.9 | D P150 |
Blackmar | 123.2 | P159 |
Bridgeport | 129.1 | D P156 |
(PHNW) Junction | 133.2 | J Y |
Hoyt Tower xMC (Saginaw Jct.) | DN | |
Saginaw East Side | DN J | |
Saginaw Yard | 135.3 | DN J RH T Y C W CS |
Saginaw Porter Street Station | DN DS | |
Key: BB=Bascule Bridge | C=Coal | CS=Car Shop | D=Open > Day | DN=Open Day and night | DS=Dispatcher | DT=Double Main Track | EH=Engine house | F=Diesel Fuel | HI=Half Interlocked Crossing | I=Interlocked Crossing | J=Junction | LB=Lift bridge | N=Open at night | P=Passing Track w/40' car capacity | Q=Quarry | RH=Roundhouse # stalls | RT=Railroad Resort | S=Scales | SB=Swing bridge | T=Turntable | TC=Telegraph call | W=Water | X=Crossing | Y=Wye | Yard=Yard
Notes
[REF] = ETTs
Time Line
1898. SNAPSHOT. The F&PM line between Toledo and Plymouth operated five trains in each direction (1st, 2nd and 3rd class). Eight in each direction were operated between Plymouth and Saginaw. Some trains did not run on Sunday. Four trains operated into Detroit, via the DG&W. [FPMTT-1898-0216]
1901. February. The Pere Marquette has made several improvements in the already excellent passenger service of the road. To still further better the service, it is announced that Pullman sleepers and day cars will be put on between Detroit, Saginaw, Bay City and Alpena. The Pullmans will be in operation beginning February 10 and the old PM coaches will take a lay-0off. The cars north from Bay City will be run over the Detroit & Mackinac, and the travelling public will have little cause for complaint over a prospective trip to Alpena in the winter months. [PHDH-1901-0201]
1902. New 75 lb. rail has been laid from Novi to South Milford. A spur track to a coal mine near Bridgeport was constructed. [MCR-1903]
1903. A new bridge is built over the Flint River. [MCR-1903]
1916. This line is laid with 75, 85 and 90 lb. rail. [MCR-1916]
1926. The PM installs new automatic block signals on 40 miles of double track between Alexis, Ohio and Romulus, Michigan. This includes 66 high color light signals and 19 dwarf light signals. Approach lighting of signals will be from signal to signal and center-fed track circuits will be employed, the maximum block being 8,000 feet long. The work will be installed by the railroad company's signal construction forces. This is US&S equipment. [RSC-1926 and 27]
1927. The PM installs automatic block signals between Flint and Mt. Morris, and between Bridgeport and Hoyt (Saginaw). This includes 26 color light signals, US&S, D.C. with storage batteries. [RSC-1928]
1928. The first extensive installation of centralized traffic control employing coded transmission of controls and indications, as developed by Union Switch & Signal Co., was placed in service on the Pere Marquette Ry. extending from Mt. Morris to Bridgeport, Mich., a distance of 19.8 miles of single track. Automatic indication of the passage of trains was provided at 10 points. The code line consisted of two line wires of open construction, and functions were controlled by means of selectors. [AAR]
1928. The PM installs 8 switches with 16 desk machine levers as part of their Centralized traffic control. This was a part of their CTC project near Flint. No other information provided. [RSC-1929]
2019. Lake State Railway (LSRC) leases 53 miles of this line from Mt. Morris to Plymouth on March 29th. [MRF-2019-06]
Bibliography
The following sources are utilized in this website. [SOURCE-YEAR-MMDD-PG]:
- [AAB| = All Aboard!, by Willis Dunbar, Eerdmans Publishing, Grand Rapids ©1969.
- [AAN] = Alpena Argus newspaper.
- [AARQJ] = American Association of Railroads Quiz Jr. pamphlet. © 1956
- [AATHA] = Ann Arbor Railroad Technical and Historical Association newsletter "The Double A"
- [AB] = Information provided at Michigan History Conference from Andrew Bailey, Port Huron, MI