- Details
- Hits: 2362
Timetable: GTW - Kalamazoo Sub - Pavilion to Kalamazoo
This is a short branch line off of the South Bend subdivision south of Kalamazoo.
Station | MP from Pavilion | Notes |
Pavilion | 0.0 | Yard |
Pomeroy | 3.0 | |
Kealey | 4.0 | |
Junction with Penn Central | 5.4 | |
Pavilion Junction | 9.5 | |
MCRR Crossing | 11.0 | X target |
Kalamazoo | 11.3 | |
Note Key: BB=Bascule Bridge | C=Coal | CS=Car Shop | D=Open > Day | DN=Open Day and night | DS=Dispatcher | DT=Double Main Track | EH=Enginehouse | F=Diesel Fuel | HI=Half Interlocked Crossing | I=Interlocked Crossing | J=Junction | LB=Liftbridge | N=Open at night | P=Passing Track w/40' car capacity | Q=Quarry | RH=Roundhouse # stalls | RT=Railroad Resort | S=Scales | SB=Swingbridge | T=Turntable | TC=Telegraph call | W=Water | X=Crossing | Y=Wye | Yard=Yard
[REF] =
1971 - Joint operation with Penn Central between mp. 5.4 and Pavilion Jct. mp 9.5. GTW timetable and rules. Also, conductors of trains and engines using the main track in either direction between Kilgore Yard and Mill Street Yard must call BO Tower, Kalamazoo before leaving. In 1971, speed limit 40 mph. [GTWET-1971-0425]
Bibliography
The following sources are utilized in this website. [SOURCE-YEAR-MMDD-PG]:
- [AAB| = All Aboard!, by Willis Dunbar, Eerdmans Publishing, Grand Rapids ©1969.
- [AAN] = Alpena Argus newspaper.
- [AARQJ] = American Association of Railroads Quiz Jr. pamphlet. © 1956
- [AATHA] = Ann Arbor Railroad Technical and Historical Association newsletter "The Double A"
- [AB] = Information provided at Michigan History Conference from Andrew Bailey, Port Huron, MI