RRHX

Mining Menu

Michigan's Internet Railroad History Museum

 

 

 

 

 

RRHX Home

MichiganRailroads.com

----------

Mining Links

 

Mines, Mills, Smelters and Furnaces Michigan

 

Mining Selection:


 

Large Mining companies (operating in Michigan):


 

Copper Range (from Ontonagon to Copper Harbor - mainly copper ore)

  • Acadian Mine

  • Adventure Mill, Beacon Hill

  • Adventure Mine, Greenland

  • Aetna Mine, Copper Harbor

  • Ahmeek Copper Mine, Ahmeek

  • Allouez Mine No. 1 Shaft, Allouez

  • Allouez Mine No. 3, Allouez

  • Allouez Mine No. 4, Allouez

  • Ahmeek Mill, Hubell

  • Ahmeek Mine, Ahmeek

  • Algomah Mine, Lake Mine

  • Amygdalela Mine, Delware

  • Arcadian Mill, southeast of Dollar Bay

  • Arcadian Mine (Old and New), Hancock

  • Atlantic Mill, Redridge

  • Atlantic Mine, Houghton

  • Baltic Mill, Redridge

  • Baltic Mine, Baltic

  • Caledonia Mine, between Rockland and Mass

  • Calumet & Hecla (C&H) Mine, Calumet

  • Calumet Mill, Lake Linden

  • C&H Reclamation Plant, Lake Linden

  • C&H Smelting Works, Hubbell

  • Carp Lake Mine and Mill, west of Silver City

  • Centenial Mill

  • Challenge Mine, south of Trimountain

  • Champion Mill, Freda

  • Champion Mine (Painesdale)

  • Champion Mine Stamp Mill, Lake Superior

  • Cherokee Mine, Winona

  • Clark Mine, Copper Harbor

  • Cliff Mine, near Phoenix

  • Cliff Mine, north, near Phoenix

  • Clinton Mine, west of Norwich

  • Collins Mine, near Silver City (silver mine)

  • Copper Falls Mine, near Eagle Harbor

  • Cuyahoga Mine, west of Silver City

  • Delaware Mine, Delaware

  • Derby Mine, west of Norwich

  • Douglas Houghton Mine, northeast of Mass

  • Elm River Mine, Lake Roland

  • Empire Mine, Copper Harbor

  • Evergreen Bluff Mine, Maas

  • Firesteel Mine, northeast of Mass

  • Flintsteel Mine (2), east of Rockland

  • Franklin Mill, southeast of Dollar Bay

  • Franklin Mine, Hancock

  • Franklin Junior Mine, Boston

  • Garden City Mine, Eagle River

  • Globe Mine, south of Champion

  • Gogebic Mine, near Bergland

  • Gratiot Mine, Mohawk

  • Hancock Mine, Hancock

  • Hecla Mill, Lake Linden

  • Hubbel Smelter

  • Hudson Mine, Norwich

  • Indiana Mine, northeast of Mass

  • Iroquois Mine, near Mohawk

  • Isle Royal Mill, near Houghton

  • Kearsarge Mine, Kearsarge

  • Kearsarge No. 4 Mine, Kearsarge

  • King Philip Mine, Winona

  • Kingston Mine, near Ahmeek

  • Kingston Shaft Mine

  • Lafayette Mine, west of Silver City

  • La Salle Mine, south of Calumet

  • Maas Mine, Maas

  • Mayflower - Old Colony Mine, near Laurium

  • Meadow Mine, near Eagle River

  • Medora Mine, Near Lac la Belle

  • Mendenhall Mine, west of Rockland

  • Merriweather Mine, bergland

  • Minnesota Mine, Rockland

  • Mohawk Mill, Gay

  • Mohawk Mine, Mohawk

  • Mohawk No. 5 Shaft, Mohawk

  • National Mine, Rockland

  • North American Min, near Phoenix

  • North Kearsarge Mine, Kearsarge

  • Northwestern Mine, near Central

  • North Tamarac Mine, Calumet

  • Norwich Mine, Norwich

  • Oglma Mine, Maas

  • Ohio Trapp Rock, Norwich

  • Oneco Mine, near Hubbell

  • Oneida Mine, west of Rockland

  • Ontario Mine, Donken

  • Osceola Mill, Hubbell

  • Osceola Mine, Osceola (Calumet)

  • Painesdale Mine, Painesdale

  • Phoenix Mine, Pheonix

  • Pittsburg Mine, Norwich

  • Quincy Mill, south of Hubbell

  • Quincy Mine, Hancock

  • Porcupine Mine, west of Silver City

  • Rhode Island Mine, south of Calumet

  • Rockland Mine, Rockland

  • St. Mary Mine, near Boston

  • Seneca Mine, near Mohawk

  • Sharon Mine, west of Norwich

  • Showmet Mine, Lake Roland

  • Scranton Mine, Silver City (silver mine)

  • South Kearsarge Mine, Kearsarge

  • South Lake Mine, Lake Mine

  • Superior Mine, Silver City (silver mine)

  • Tamarack Mill, Hubbell

  • Tamarack Mine, Calumet

  • Tecumseh Mine, south of Calumet

  • Toltek Mine, Lake Mine

  • Tri-Mountain Mill, Beacon Hill

  • Trimountain Mine, Trimountain

  • Trimountain Stamp Mill, Lake Superior

  • Union Mine, west of Silver City

  • Victoria Mine, Rockland

  • Weskella Mine, Bergland

  • West Minnesota Mine, west of Rockland

  • White Pine Mine, White Pine

  • Winona Mine, Winona

  • Wolverine Mill, Gay

  • Wolverine Mine, Kearsarge

  • Wyandot Mine, Lake Roland


 

Detroit Range (mainly salt)

  • Detroit Salt Works, Detroit (salt)

  • Oxford (gravel)

  • Kensington area, Brighton and Milford (gravel)


 

Eastern Upper/Northeast Lower Peninsula (mainly limestone)

  • Big Cut, Millersburg (gravel)

  • Calcite, Rogers City

  • Fiborn Quarry, Fiborn

  • Michigan Alkali, Alpena

  • Paxton Quarry, Lachine

  • Port Dolmite and Quarry, Cedarville

  • Port Inland and Quarry, Gould City

  • Rockport, Alpena

  • Stoneport, Alpena


 

Gogebic Range (Near Ironwood - mainly iron and copper ore)

  • Ada Mine

  • Anvil Mine, Bessemer

  • Ashland Mine, Ironwood

  • Asteroid Mine

  • Atlantic Mine

  • Aurora Mine, Ironwood

  • Benjamin Mine, Bessemer

  • Bessemer Mine

  • Blue Jacket Mine

  • Bonnie Mine, Ironwood

  • Brotherton Mine, Wakefield

  • Cary Mine

  • Case Mine, Wakefield

  • Chicago Mine, Wakefield

  • Colby Mine, Bessemer (Includes Tilden Mine until 1891)

  • Comet Mine, Wakefield (see Meteor Mine)

  • Commercial Mine, Wakefield

  • Crown Point Mine, Wakefield

  • Davis Mine, Ironwood

  • East Dangler, Bessemer

  • East Norway Mine, Ironwood

  • Eureka Mine, Bessemer

  • Federal Mine, Bessemer

  • First National Mine, Ironwood

  • Fitzsimmons Mine, Wakefield

  • Gogebic Mine, Bessemer

  • Harmony Mine (Germainia)

  • Hennepin Mine

  • Imperial Mine

  • Iron Belt Mine

  • Iron Chief Mine, Wakefield

  • Iron King Mine, Ironton

  • Iron Prince Mine, Wakefield

  • Ironton Mine, Ironwood

  • Jack Pot Mine

  • Joliet Mine, Wakefield

  • Jumbo Mine, Wakefield

  • Kakagon Mine

  • Lisbon Mine, Ironwood

  • Lowell Mine, Bessemer

  • Meteor (Comet)

  • Mikado Mine, Wakefield

  • Minnewawa Mine

  • Montreal Mine

  • New Davis Mine

  • Newport Mine, Ironwood

  • Newport-Bonnie Mine, Ironwood

  • Nimikon Mine

  • Norrie Mine, Ironwood

  • Odanah Mine

  • Ottawea Mine

  • Pabst Mine, Ironwood (under Norrie Mine after 1901)

  • Palms Mine, Bessemer

  • Pence Mine

  • Pike Mine

  • Pittsburg Mine, Wakefield

  • Plymouth Mine, Wakefield (surface mine)

  • Puritan Mine, Ironwood (Ruby Mine)

  • Royal Mine, Ironwood

  • Ruby Mine (see Puritan Mine), Bessemer

  • Section 33 Mine

  • Shores Mine

  • Sparta Mine, Wakefield

  • Sunday Lake Mine, Wakefield

  • Superior Mine

  • Tilden Mine, Bessemer

  • Trible Mine

  • Tyler's Forks Mine

  • United Mine, Wakefield

  • Upson Mine

  • Vaughn Mine, Ironwood

  • Windsor Mine

  • Yale Mine (West Colby Mine)

  • West Colby Mine (see Yale Mine)

  • Woodbury Mine


 

Marquette Range (West of Marquette - mainly iron ore) - see Note

  • Adams Mine, Negaunee

  • Aetna Mine, Negaunee

  • Albion Mine, Stoneville

  • Allen Mine, Negaunee

  • American Mine, Diorite (Section 32, 48-28) (Formerly Sterling Mine)

  • Ames Mine, Ishpeming

  • Angeline Mine, Ishpeming

  • Archibald Mine, Princeton

  • Argyle Mine

  • Athens Mine, Negaunee

  • Atlantic Mine, Negaunee

  • Austin Mine, Princeton

  • Bancroft Furance

  • Baraga Mine, Negaunee

  • Baranger Mine, Ishpeming

  • Barasa Mine, Negaunee

  • Barnes & Heckler

  • Barnes-Heckler Mine, Golden

  • Barnum Mine, Ishpeming (Iron Cliffs Co. Sec 11, 47-27).

  • Baron Mine, Champion

  • Bay State Mine, Negaunee

  • Beaufont Mine, Michigamme

  • Beria Mine, Republic

  • Bessie Mine, Humboldt

  • Blueberry Mine, Greenwood

  • Blue Iron Mining Company, Negaunee. (1 mile east of Negaunee)

  • Boston Mine, Diorite (leased by the American Iron Company, 80 acres SE 1/4 and SW 1/4 and SE 1/4 Sec. 32, 48-28)

  • Braastad and Shenago Mine, Ishpeming (see Mitchell Mine) (formally Winthrop?)

  • Braiting (?) Hematite Mine, Negaunee

  • Buckeye Mine, Champion

  • Buffalo Mine, Negaunee (formally Mitchell Mine, later Queen Mine)

  • Bunker Hill Mine, Negaunee

  • Cambria-Jackson Mine, Negaunee (Section 2, 47-27)

  • Cambrine Mine, Negaunee

  • Cannon Mine, Republic

  • Carey Mine, Ishpeming

  • Carp River Forge, Negaunee

  • Carp River Furnace, Negaunee

  • Carr Mine, Palmer

  • Cascade Mine, Palmer (original name of the Palmer Mine)

  • Case Mine, Eagle Mills

  • Champion Furnace, Champion

  • Champion Mine, Champion (Section 31, 48-29)

  • Chapin Mine (see Hortense Mine)

  • Chase Mine, Golden/Greenwood area

  • Chester, Negaunee

  • Chicago Mine, Negaunee

  • Chippewa Mine, Republic

  • Clancy Mine, Negaunee

  • Clarksburgh Furnace

  • Cleveland Cliffs Furance, south of Ishpeming

  • Cleveland Mine, Ishpeming (Section 10, 47-27)

  • Cleveland Hematite Mine, Ishpeming

  • Cleveland Lake Mine, Ishpeming

  • Cliffs Mine, Negaunee

  • Cliffs Shaft Mine, Ishpeming

  • Colby Mine

  • Collins Forge, Negaunee

  • Collins Furnace, Negaunee

  • Collins Mine, Negaunee

  • Columbia Mine, Republic

  • Colwell Mine, Michigamee

  • Conrad Mine, Diorite

  • Crown Mine, Negaunee

  • Curry

  • Daliba Mine (see Nonpareil Mine)

  • Davids Mine, Diorite

  • Day Mine, Golden (W 1/2 NW 21/4 of Section 3, 47-28)

  • Deer Lake Furnace, Ishpeming

  • Detroit Mine, north of Ishpeming (Section 3, 47-27)

  • Dexter Mine, Golden (E 1/2 NE 1/4  of Section 3, 47-28). Adjacent to the Day Mine.

  • Dey Mine, near Humboldt

  • Dunbar Mine, Negaunee

  • East Champion Mine, Champion

  • East Jackson Mine, Negaunee.  (west part of SW 1/4 of Section 7, 47-26, formerly the Pendill Mine).

  • East New York Mine, Ishpeming

  • Elba Mine, Negaunee

  • Ellsworth Mine, Republic

  • Emma Mine, Palmer

  • Empire Mine, Palmer (surface)

  • Erie Mine, Republic

  • Etna Mine, Negaunee

  • Excelsior Furnace, Ishpeming

  • Excelsior Mine, Ishpeming

  • Fire Center Gold Mine, Negaunee?

  • Fitch Mine, Stoneville

  • Forest City Mine, Carp Lake/Negaunee

  • Foster Mine, Ishpeming (Section 23, 47-27, east of the Braastad on the estate of the Iron Cliffs Co.) (Later, Iron Cliffs Mine)

  • Foxdale Mine, Humboldt

  • Francis Mine, Princeton

  • Gardner-Mackinaw Mine, Princeton

  • Gertrude Mine, Humboldt

  • Gibson Mine, Champion  (N 1/2 of SE 1/4 of Section 29, 48-29).

  • Gladstone Furnace, Gladstone

  • Goodrich Mine, Stoneville

  • Grace Furnace

  • Grand Central Mine, Negaunee

  • Grand Rapids Iron Company, Negaunee  (Section 7, 27-226)

  • Grant Mine, Negaunee

  • Greenwood Furnace, Greenwood Location

  • Greenwood Mine, Greenwood Location

  • Hard Ore Mine, Ishpeming

  • Hartford Mine, Negaunee (E 1/2 of Lot 5, and lots 6 and 7, in Section 35, 48-27, on the east end of Teal Lake).

  • Hartland Mine, Negaunee

  • Hawkeye Mine, Negaunee

  • Hematite Mine, Ishpeming

  • Holmes Mine, Ishpeming

  • Hoppock Mine, Ishpeming

  • Hortense Mine, Champion (formally North Chapin Mine)

  • Humboldt Mine, Humboldt  (Section 11, 47-29)

  • Hungerford Mine, Champsion

  • Imperial Mine, Michigamme

  • Iron Centre Mine, Ishpeming

  • Iron Cliffs Mine (Cleveland Cliffs Iron Company after 1895)

  • Iron Mountain Lake Mine, Ishpeming

  • Iron Valley Mine, Ishpeming

  • Isabella Mine, Palmer

  • Jackson Mine, Negaunee  (Jackson Iron Company, Section 1, 47-26).

  • Keer Mine, Diorite

  • Keystone Mine, Champion

  • Kilworth Mining Company, Ishpeming  (on the SW 1/2 of SW 1/4 of Section 22, and NW 1/4 of NW 1/4 of Section 27, 47-27, two miles north of Ishpeming.

  • Kloman Mine, Republic

  • Lackawana Mine

  • Lake Angeline Mine, Ishpeming

  • Lake Mine, Ishpeming

  • Lake Sally Iron Mountain Lake Mine, Ishpeming

  • Lake Superior Mine, Ishpeming

  • Lake Superior Hematite Mine, Ishpeming

  • Lawthian Mine, Ishpeming

  • Lilly (Lillie) Mine, Negaunee

  • Lloyd Mine, Ishpeming

  • Lowthian Mine, near Ishpeming

  • Lucy Mine, Negaunee (formally McComber Mine)

  • Maas Mine, Negaunee

  • Maginetic Mine, Republic

  • Manganese Mine

  • Maitland Mine, Palmer

  • Marine Mine, Champion

  • Marquette and Pacific Rolling Mill

  • Marquette Mine, Ishpeming

  • Mary Charbeneau Mine, Negaunee

  • Mary Charlotte Mine, Negaunee

  • Mather A, Negaunee

  • Mather B, Negaunee

  • McComber Mine (see Lucy Mine), Negaunee

  • Menowan Mine, Negaunee

  • Mesabi's Friend Mine

  • Mesnard Mine, Champion

  • Metropolis Mine, Republic

  • Mexican Mine, Palmer

  • Michigamme Mine, Michigamme

  • Michigan Gold Mine, Negaunee?

  • Michigan Furance, Clarksburgh

  • Michigan Mine, Clarksburgh

  • Miller Mine, Negaunee

  • Milwaukee-Davis Mine, Negaunee

  • Mitchell Mine, Ishpeming

  • Morgan Furnace

  • Moore Mine, Palmer

  • Moro Mine, Ishpeming

  • Morris Mine, Golden

  • National Mine, Ishpeming

  • Negaunee Mine, Negaunee

  • Negaunee Consolidated Works, Negaunee

  • Nelson Mine, near Ishpeming

  • New Bert Mine, Ishpeming

  • New Richmond Mine, Palmer

  • New England Mine, Ishpeming

  • New Salsbury, Ishpeming

  • New York Mine, Ishpeming (formally York Mine?)

  • New York Hematite Mine, Ishpeming

  • New Volunteer Mine, Palmer

  • Nimrod Mine, Negaunee

  • Nonparial Mine, Ishpeming

  • Northhampton Mine, Champion

  • North Champion, Champion (E 1/2 NE 1/4 Section 29,48-29, a mile north of Champion Station).

  • North Phoenix, Champion

  • North Range Mine, Diorite

  • North Republic Mine, Republic

  • North West Republic Mine, Republic

  • Northern Furnace

  • Norwich Mine, Ishpeming (see Detroit Mine)

  • Norwood Mine, Michigamme

  • Nonpareil Mine (formally St. Lawrence?)

  • Norwood Mine, Michigamee

  • Ogden Mine, Ishpeming

  • Ohio Mine, Michigamme

  • Old Volunteer Mine, Palmer

  • Queen Mine, Negaunee (Group 1-4)

  • Palmer Mine, Palmer

  • Parsons Mine, Ishpeming

  • Pascoe Mine, Champion

  • Pendill Mine, Negaunee  (later the East Jackson Mine (west part of SW 1/4 of Section 7, 47-26).

  • Phoenix Mine, Champion (formally Daliba Mine?)

  • Piatt Mine, Palmer

  • Pioneer Furnace, Negaunee

  • Pioneer Mine, Negaunee

  • Pittsburg & Lake Angeline Mine, Ishpeming

  • Platt Mine, Negaunee

  • Pontiac Mine, Negaunee

  • Portland Mine, Michigamme

  • Primrose Mine, Palmer

  • Princeton Mine, Princeton (formally Swanzy Mine)

  • Republic Mine, Republic

  • Republic Reduction Company, Repubic

  • Richards Mine, Palmer

  • Richmond Mine, Palmer

  • Riverside Mine, Republic

  • Rolling Mill, Negaunee

  • Ropes Mine, Negaunee (gold)

  • Rowland Mine, Palmer

  • Saginaw Mine, near Ishpeming

  • Saginaw Mine, Stoneville

  • St. Lawrence Mine, Ishpeming

  • Salisbury Mine, Ishpeming (later Iron Cliffs Mine)

  • Sam Mitchell Mine

  • Sampson Mine, Humboldt (Argyle)

  • Schoolhouse Mine, near Ishpeming?

  • Section 12 Mine, Ishpeming

  • Section 16 Mine, Ishpeming

  • Section 19 Mine, Ishpeming

  • Smith Mine, near Ishpeming?

  • South Barnum Mine, Ishpeming

  • South Buffalo Mine (later Queen Mine)

  • South Jackson Mine, Negaunee

  • Spurr Mine, Michigamme

  • Standard Mine, Republic

  • Star West Mine, Palmer

  • Stegmiller Mine, Princeton

  • Stewart Mine, Michigamme

  • Stephenson Mine, Princeton

  • Stewart Mine, Michigamee

  • Taylor Mine, Baraga County

  • Third Street Mine, Ishpeming

  • Tilden Mine, Ishpeming (surface)

  • Titan Mine, Michigamme

  • Tracy Mine, Negaunee

  • Volunteer Mine, Palmer

  • Wales Mine, Negaunee

  • Washington Mine, Humboldt

  • Webster Mine, Michigamme

  • West Republic Mine, Republic

  • Wetmore Mine

  • Wicke Mine, Champion

  • Windsor Mine, Republic

  • Winthrop Mine, southwest of Ishpeming


 

Menominee Range (Near Iron Mountain and Iron River - mainly iron ore)


 

Furnaces and Smelters

  • Antrim Iron Company Furnace, Antrim

  • Bancroft Furnace  (U.P.)

  • Bangor Furnace Co.  (L.P.)

  • Bay Furnace

  • Carp Furnace, Marquette

  • Carp River Furnace  (U.P.)

  • Champion Furnace, Champsion

  • Collins Furnace (U.P.)

  • Deer Lake Furnace, Ishpeming

  • Detroit & L. S. Iron Manufacturing Company  (L.P.)

  • Detroit Iron Furnace Company  (L.P.)

  • Elk Rapids Iron Company, Elk Rapids

  • Escanaba Furnace, Escanaba

  • Eureka Furnace  (L.P.)

  • Excelsior (Peat) Furnace

  • Fayette Furnace, Fayette

  • Florence Furnace  (U.P.)

  • Frankfort Furnace  (L.P.)

  • Gaylord Iron Company, Detroit

  • Gogebic Furnace  (U.P.)

  • Grace Furnace

  • Greenwood Furnace, Greenwood

  • Leland Furnace  (L.P.)

  • Manistique Iron Company, Manistique

  • Manistique Iron Company, Newberry

  • Martel Furance (moved to Boyne City after 1903 fire)

  • Marquette & Pacific Rolling Mill Company

  • Menominee Furnace

  • Michigan Central Iron Company (L.P.)

  • Michigan Furnace  (U.P.)

  • Morgan Furnace  (U.P.)

  • Munising Furnace

  • Northern Furance (U.P.)

  • Peninsula Iron Company Furnace, Detroit

  • Pine Lake Iron Company  (L.P.)

  • Pioneer Furnace, Gladstone

  • Pioneer No. 2, Marquette

  • Spring Lake Iron Company, Fruitport

  • Union Iron Company  (L.P.)

  • Vulcan Furnace  (U.P.)

 


 

Saginaw Bay Range (coal and gypsum)

  • Alabaster, Albaster (gypsum)

  • National City (gypsum)

  • Pere Marquette Shaft No. 2, Saginaw (coal)


 

Note:  Much of the research into Marquette Range mines has been performed by historian Mark Worrall.  [MW]

Go To Top

Dale J. Berry, all rights reserved.